Qualification exams are taken three times a year in the form of sessions: February, May and November.
Researchers will pass the following qualification exams:
"The most recent history of Uzbekistan";
Foreign language (as a foreign language in English, French or German) If necessary, know a foreign language required for a dissertation, a qualification exam is issued on the basis of the request of the institution where the work is carried out);
Examination in specialization in the thesis.
In addition, the following subjects receive qualification examinations in accordance with relevant disciplines:
social and human sciences, special examination on the theme "Economic, socio-political, spiritual causes and scientific basis for building a democratic society";
Researchers working in the field of natural sciences, economics and pedagogy, from the course "Fundamentals of mathematical modeling and mathematical statistics";
Researchers on economics from the Theory of Economics;
pedagogical researchers from the theme "General pedagogy, pedagogy and history of education".
Qualification examination for foreigners is carried out in accordance with the specialty of the thesis.
Qualification examinations for researchers are carried out in the manner established by the qualification examination commissions established in the following institutions.
1. Qualification examination on the topic "The most recent history of Uzbekistan" in the Coordination and Methodological Center of Contemporary History of Uzbekistan under the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
2. The qualification examination on the subject "Foreign Language" is at the Uzbek State University of World Languages.
3. Qualification examination in the specialty in the direction of the thesis is in the organization in which the dissertation defense council works.
1. Special expertise on the topic "Economic, socio-political, spiritual causes and scientific foundations of building a democratic society and the ideology of independence" is in the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
2. Qualification examination at the course "Fundamentals of Mathematical Modeling and Mathematical Statistics" at the National University of Uzbekistan.
3. Qualification examination on the topic "Theory of Economics" at the National University of Uzbekistan.
4. Qualification examination on the subject "General pedagogy, pedagogy and history of education" at the Tashkent State Pedagogical University.