Gulistan State University
Bizning shior: Universitet obro'si har bir professor o'qituvchi, xodim va talabaning or-nomusi, iftixori va vijdon ishidir.           Asosiy maqsadimiz: Eng yetuk universitetlar qatoridan joy olish!           Ilm bir shu'la, dilga tushgan on Shunda bilursankim, ilm bepoyon...
Head of the department: Pazilov Abdushakhid
Reception hours: Every day from 8: 00 to 17: 00.
The Department of Foreign Languages was established in 1967 at the Syrdarya State Pedagogical Institute. During this period, the department was headed by Igor Galin, and the dean of the faculty was Sultanov Erkin. In 1968, the department was divided into two departments of foreign languages.
From 1975 to 1986 the Department was headed by Egamova English Egamova. In 1980, the two divisions were combined, and head of the Department was appointed Tojiev Animcal Tadzhievich.
From 1967 to 2006, 4 employees of the department defended their dissertations:
1. Egamova Ya.
2. Tojiev Kh.
3. Mamajonov O.
4. Daurbayev O.
From 2004 to 2011, the department was headed by Ten Emma Vladimirovna.
Employees of the department have published more than 150 scientific articles. The department operates on the basis of the National Training Program of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Department of English Language and Literature is a specialized department, and students studying in this department receive a bachelor's degree in English Philology based on the results of state examinations.
Since June 2019, the department has been headed by Sultanov Bekhzod Rakhmankulovich.
The main scientific topic of the department: "Integration of communication education based on innovative technologies". The department uses the developed ideas and solutions on this topic in the educational process. Today, and as always, our society needs qualified personnel capable of solving the most pressing and complex problems. The achievements of the leading representatives of modern science, their ideas are studied by the teachers of the department and implemented. Currently, the range of issues of language teaching is expanding. The ongoing changes in various spheres of human activity put philologists before the appearance of foreign languages in different forms. It encourages collaboration with other fields and other universities to find solutions to some linguistic problems. The department works closely with the Uzbek State University of World Languages, the Goethe Institute and the British Council.
The department has a small library with educational materials, as well as new literature on methods of teaching foreign languages and pedagogical technologies.
Almost all textbooks available in the library have audio recordings on CD-ROMs. The department also has an audio-video cabinet, equipped with the necessary equipment.
The disciplines taught at the department unite students for independent creativity, which, in turn, plays an important role in the formation of the ability of a modern specialist to communicate in a foreign language. The department also has a computer class with electronic samples of textbooks, teaching aids and methodological developments. All computers in the computer room are connected to the Internet. Undergraduate students have access to electronic resources and a library when writing dissertations. Associate Professor Tadjiev Khanimkul head of the school of Young scientists, and a small school. A small member of the school throughout his career was the scholars of the city of Navoi.
Employees of the department constantly research and improve their scientific potential and pedagogical skills, participating in advanced training courses. In particular, the head of the department H. Urazbayev graduated in 2013 from the Norwich Institute of Language Teaching in the UK, and in 2015-2016. He received a Master's degree in Teaching English to Non-Native Speakers (MA TESOL) from the university. Sheffield Hallam.
In 2008, the senior teacher Khatamova S. M., one of the teachers Tadjibayeva Sh. and Mamatova M. were in Germany for advanced training. All employees of the department take an active part in scientific conferences and seminars.
Seminars are regularly organized to train the staff of the department to organize training using new pedagogical technologies and interactive methods. The seminars will be conducted by qualified teachers and representatives of the British Council.
The magazine "Foreign Languages at School" and the English-language newspaper "Moscow News", regularly brought from the Russian Federation, give the department the opportunity to constantly get acquainted with world news, foreign culture and thereby expand its horizons. students.
The Department is in constant contact with teachers of foreign languages of regional colleges and academic lyceums. According to the plan, seminars and conferences will be organized jointly with these colleges and academic lyceums.
In the 2016-2017 academic year, the teachers of the department prepared more than 15 educational materials taking into account the requirements of modern pedagogical technologies and are effectively used in the educational process.
The department consists of young employees with hard-working, promising scientific potential.
The department has 2 clubs and 1 small school. This circle and small school involve talented students of the department, who perform their work according to the approved special plan. In addition, each professor has 2 gifted students, special plans are developed.
The department works closely with the University of Sheffield Hallam in the UK, the Goethe Institute in Germany, the British Council and the Center for the Development of Innovative Methods of Teaching Foreign Languages at USWLU.
Address of the department: Gulistan, 4th microdistrict, main building of Gulistan State University, 3rd floor, room 313, Department of English Language and Literature.