Reception time: Monday-Friday 9:00-17:00
History of the department
Department of foreign languages for Non-Philological faculties was founded in 1995 as part of the Gulistan State University and serves non-foreign faculties. Nowadays, it is one of the 4 cafés of the Faculty of Philology at the café. From 1995 to 1998, the department was headed by candidate of philological sciences O. Mamajonov. He drew attention of the department to filling with talented youth. In 1999-2003 the department was merged with the department of specialization. From 2003 to 2011 the department headed by D. Botaeva. In 2011-2013 academic year, A. Gapparov was the head of the department. 2013-2015 years the department headed by E.Hamdamov. From 2015 to the present the chair is headed by A. Pozilov.
If we look at the history of the department, the staff of human philology, docent, pedagogue, geothist, interpreter, has been greatly influenced by the language linguists and translators of the republic Ya.Egamova. In 1974, Ya.Egamova joined the Syrdarya State Pedagogical Institute (Gulistan State University in 1992). Senior teacher of "German language" department, from September 1975 till 1986, head of this department, till 2013 worked as the docent of the department. (1975, literary and art named after Gafur Gulom, 2006, "Yangi asr avlodi", 2013, "Sharq" publishing houses), Bruno Apit's novel "Qashqirlar changalida" (Gafur Gulom, 1986), Volfgang Borgert, Margaret Neumann's stories, memories of Goethe's memoirs, translated from German. He also published an edited version of the novel "Hamroz dillar" and the novel "Yosh Verterning iztiroblari", along with his novels and their translations about the life and work of Goethe, in the "Sharq" publishing house (2013). In addition, the German writer Frits Wyattlene translated the poem "The Prince of Andijan" (original "Bobur-tiger") dedicated to the life of the poet, who was published in the "Teacher" publishing house in 2011. In 2013 the essay was republished in the Latin alphabet, and the scientist of the department left a huge literary heritage.
Nowadays, the teachers of the department are actively involved in their projects to improve the quality of teaching and focus on improving the scientific potential, along with quality teaching.
Professor Pazilov, Sh. Hidirbaev, D. Shavkieva, Sh.Abdurazzakova have been trained within the framework of Indian ITEC program and have corresponding trainer certificates.
Teachers of the department are A.Pazilov, H.Mamatova, U.Hamdamov, Sh. Hidirbaev. They work on candidate dissertations.
Professors L. Kodirova, D.Normamatovas have the appropriate qualification certificates of the State Testing Center.
From 2016 to 2018 young specialists of the department were fully involved in independent research activities. There are 7 scientific research papers, including A.Pozilov, H. Mamatova, Sh.Hidirbaev, M.Ummatova, Z.Karimova, D.Normamatova, Sh.Abdurazzakova, and they are working on their themes.
By the 2019-2023 academic year, the scientific potential of the department plans to reach 40%. There are created favorable conditions for independent researchers at the department. Independent researchers of the department are appointed as advisors to the professors with the qualification of the UzSWLU, who are the main educational institutions of the department. At present, H. Mamatova is a scientific researcher.
International collaboration of the Department
The department of Interfaculty Foreign languages and the department of English Language and Literature have international collaboration with Sheffield Hallam University in UK, Goethe Institute of Germany, NIIT.LTD and EID (Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India) and World Languages University of Uzbekistan.
The department regularly improves and retrains the qualification of professors and teachers in local and foreign institutions in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 years, the departments work with University of Nottingham (UK) and Saint-Petersburg (Russia) in order to develop professional skills in cooperation with international universities, Petersburg State University (Russia) has given  the opportunity to study for doctoral and postgraduate courses. Retrained professors and teachers apply their knowledge and skills among teachers of the faculty and young scientists of Gulistan State University. It is clear that such opportunities will have positive results not only in our university, but also in the whole country.
Scientific potential of teachers of the Department
The main objective of the research is to study the results of the research and methodological content of the research work conducted by professors and teachers in the department, and the following three projects are working on the department:
In the subsequent years, the department has taken a more seriously approach to the problem of creating a new generation of educational and training materials and introducing them to the educational process.
The chair of the faculties is equipped with electronic versions of textbooks and manuals on educational-methodical complexes and subjects created by professors and teachers of the department, "English for all", "Talk now", "English for beginners", "Talk to me", and placed the language-learning electronic animation software. There are 15 educational-methodical complexes, subjects of test questions, complexes, TMI assignments, electronic versions of textbooks and manuals, English-Uzbek terminological dictionaries. Practical lessons are conducted on the basis of ICT.
Department of foreign languages for Non-Philological faculties is one of the faculties and the number of subjects taught is 2: English and German. They are taught as general subjects. The foreign language course covers 1-8 semesters. The Practical English course will continue with the work of the students independently on the basis of practical training and instructional work with groups under the supervision of the teacher in the classroom, which will consist of the following training forms. 6 textbooks, 3 manuals, more than 10 educational-methodical complexes and electronic versions of presentations are included in the "Education" portal of the university. Filling in the "Education" portal with modern literature is continuing according to the plan. The main scientific theme of the department: "Formation of Linguistic Competence in Students Using Virtual Learning Technologies" (in English)
In the direction of the main scientific problem of the department a number of research topics were approved, the results of the research were published in journals and scientific collections as scientific articles. Special attention was paid to the wide involvement of young researchers, specialists and gifted students in the work of the innovative group. During the training seminar organized by the British Embassy, S. Muxiddinova, Sh. Abdurazzakova took part in it. The achieved results are discussed at the scientific-methodological seminar of the department and are being implemented in the scientific-methodological activity. (e-books in lessons effectively apply modern teaching methods).
The teachers of the department are focused on studying the scientific and practical aspects of the problems of terminology based on the specialty of faculties. They have dictionaries and terminology dictionaries. A number of methodological works have been tested in student groups and are about to be finalized.
The department carries out the necessity of population's services and educational services. In this direction the chair has been successfully organized a three-month English course.
Science integration with education and production (introduction of results into production). The results of scientific researches and researches carried out in the department, in particular, were carried out on the basis of contractual work on the formation of students' skills in the teaching process and the application of innovative technologies in the educational process, as well as the formation of pedagogical skills in young teachers of AL and schools. Senior teacher D.Shavkieva has been in constant collaboration with the head of the department of "Languages" of Gulistan 2-AL Gulistan. She has been collaborating with teaching staff to improve the quality of teaching materials, methods of interactive teaching methods. Guidelines, scientific and methodological articles ("English for I-grade students in economics", "Independent Learning educational institutions of the republic of Uzbekistan, education professional development professional education professional educational institutions, multimedia electronic manuals on intensive care.
On the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan 18-75 on measures to further improve the study of foreign languages, the faculty conducts a number of work. Professors and teachers of Gulistan State University are increasing their knowledge and skills in foreign languages at English and German language courses organized by Department of foreign languages for Non-Philological faculties