The department of Uzbek language and literature
ozbek-tili.jpgDepartment of Uzbek language and literature
Chairman: Fayzullayeva Obida Holbekovna
Reception days: every day from 15:00 to 17:00 (Tuesday and Saturday)
Phone (+998945500334)
The department prepares bachelors in the following areas of education:
5120100 - Bachelor of Education in Philology and Language Teaching (Uzbek)
The department prepares masters in the following specialties:
5A120101-Literature (Uzbek literature) trains specialists in the field of magistracy.
History of the department “Uzbek language and literature”
The department “Uzbek language and literature” is the only department in the Syrdarya region that trains specialists in the Uzbek language and literature.
The Department of Uzbek Linguistics was founded in 1967. The first head of the department was the candidate of philological sciences, associate professor Ikrom Suyarov. In recent years, Professor Khudoyberdi Doniyorov, Associate Professor. Karshiboy Samadov, Assoc. Buriboy Khasanov, Assoc. Abdujabbor Doniyorov, Assoc. B. Tuychiboev, Assoc. Dzhumanazar Abdullaev, Assoc. I. Pardaev and Assoc. etc. Under the leadership of S. Normamatov. Professors and teachers are working on the main scientific theme of the department: "Problems of the folk language and literary linguistics."
The Department of Uzbek Language and Literature was first created in 1966 under the name "Uzbek and Kazakh Philology." A year later, in 1967, the department worked separately for two departments: “Uzbek Linguistics” and “Uzbek Literature”.
The department of Uzbek literature was founded in 1967 and was headed by the candidate of philological sciences Ikrom Suyarov. In 1969, Abubakr Rajabi was appointed head of the department of Uzbek literature. In 1973, the literary critic Ankaba Kuljonov was appointed the head of this department, where he worked until 1985.
When in 1985 Professor A. Kattabekov was appointed head of the department, under his leadership and participation, a concept was developed and programs for teaching Uzbek literature in schools were developed. Subsequently, based on these concepts and programs, a set of textbooks was created for two (8–9) classes of secondary schools.
Since 1990, the department was headed by associate professor Ulzhabaev U. During his work, he contributed to the development of the scientific potential of the department, while maintaining the old traditions.
In September 2010, in connection with the transfer of Kazakh literature to the department, its name was renamed "Literary Studies".
In 2011, the department was headed by associate professor K.Kubayev.
In the academic year 2016, the departments of Uzbek Linguistics and Literary Studies were merged, and the department of Uzbek Language and Literature was transformed. The department was headed by Assoc. K. Kubayev, then an assistant professor. F. Sharipov was appointed leader. Since the beginning of 2018, the department was headed by Assoc. O. Fayzullayeva.
Partnerships of the department “Uzbek language and literature”
In order to improve the quality of scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel, the department has more than 10 universities and scientific centers of the republic (Institute of the Uzbek language, literature and folklore of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent State University of the Uzbek language and literature named after Alisher Navoi).
Cooperation continues with Samarkand State University, Tashkent State Pedagogical University named after Nizami, Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute. Scientific and pedagogical cooperation is carried out with universities of foreign countries (Khujand State University of Tajikistan, Baku State University of Azerbaijan).
Scientific activity of the department
Professors and teachers of the department conduct research on the topic "Actual problems of the Uzbek language and literature." In October and December 2011, two dissertations were defended.
The volume and level of scientific work of the department is determined by the dissertation. In 2018, scientific work was carried out on the following doctoral and master's theses:
1. "Typology of epic genres in Uzbek literature of the period of independence"
(as an example of a story, short story and essay) - K. Kubayev.
2. “Poetics of ancient Turkic literature” - M. Mamatkulov.
3. “The problem of poetic categorization in Uzbek literature” (history, trends, aesthetic nature of the genre) - O. Fayzullayeva.
4. “Trilogy in Uzbek prose” - G. Kuyliyeva.
5. “Problems of artistic ideas, creative imagination and aesthetic interpretation” (on the example of Assad Dilmurod) - D. Turayeva.
6. In 2019, he defended his doctoral dissertation for the degree of Doctor of Philology on the topic “Trilogy in Uzbek Prose”, prepared by G. Kuyliyeva under the guidance of Professor N. Rakhimjonov.
7. Doctoral student of the department Turayeva Dilnoza finishes research work on the theme "Problems of artistic ideas, creative imagination and aesthetic interpretation" (for example, based on the works of Asad Dilmurod).
Doctoral student of the department Sultonbek Normamatov defends his doctoral dissertation on the topic “Language features of Uzbek poetry at the beginning of the century” and Turayeva Dilnoza on the topic “Problems of artistic ideas, creative imagination and aesthetic interpretation” (work of Ph.D. Asad Dilmurod).
Also, the department organized scientific and practical seminars. At a monthly seminar, professors N. Rakhmonov and Y.Tojiyev, K. Yuldashev, associate professors U. Uljaboyev and G. Mirkhaydarov analyze and review the content of scientific articles.
To date, the department has published more than 700 scientific articles and abstracts, 20 monographs, 4 textbooks, more than 20 teaching aids and 11 candidate dissertations.
During the academic year, scientific articles were published in national journals and conference collections. They are mainly published in prestigious magazines and collections from America, Germany, Japan, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Russia, foreign languages, magazines and newspapers recognized by the Higher Attestation Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan, "Teaching Language and Literature", "Star of the East", "Press Of Uzbekistan ”, the journal“ Uzbek language and literature ”,“ Sources of science ”and various articles.
In 2005, the monograph of Associate Professor K. Kubayev, “Historical Tales in Search of Truth,” was published in Adolat, in 2012, the book Morning Star by H. Mirkhaydarov Tafakkur, and in 2013, the associate professor U. Uljaboyev, The Requirement of Time and the responsibility of the writer. ”
In 2014, M. Sariboyeva “Monograph on interactive methods for studying the epic works of Alisher Navoi” by the publishing house “Adib”, in 2014 the monograph by O. Fayzullaeva “The Sonnet in Modern Uzbek Poetry” was published by “Turon Zamin Ziyo”, in 2016 - by the books of U. O’ljaboyev's “Memories in Memory” and “Breath of Time in the Story” “Turon Zamin Ziyo”, in 2016 Kuyliyeva's monograph “Trilogy in Uzbek Prose” was published in the Tafakkur publishing house.
Professor of the department N. Rakhmonov published a textbook “History of Uzbek Literature” for students of philological education in universities with a volume of 30 printed pages. The textbook “Linguistic Features of Uzbek Poetry of the Beginning of the Century”, published by Professor Y. Tojiyev and doctoral student S. Normamatov, was published in 2017. Also a textbook prof. Y.Tojiyev "Culture of speech" was published in 2017.
The textbook “Translation and commentary of Shakespeare’s sonnet” by associate professor O. Fayzullayev and Y. Tadjiyev.
On the eve of the publication of the textbook Assoc. M. Sariboyeva “Turkic folk literature”.
One of the achievements was the publication of the biography of the student of the department Bobobekova Gulnoza for 2014, "The Nature of the Lyric Experience."
Students also submitted an essay by Sharofat Abdurakhmanov (4-year course) "Poem Analysis" Rise of the Souls "by Erkin Vahidov, Rakhmatjon Turakulov (2-year course)" The Image of a Prophet in Fiction ", Guldon Mehmonov (4-year)," Fine Arts Nazar Eshankul in the story “The Man Who Leads the Monkeys”, the spiritual problem of Dilnoza Mamanova (2 year) in the story “Far Dilnura” was published (February 2018)
A collection of 10 young creative students is published in the republican collection “Zangor Fasl”, and a collection of poems by Rashid Khudzhamov, a student of group 33-17, on the eve of publication.