Tashkent State Pedagogical University
Samarkand State University
Scientific activity of the department
The main scientific themes of the department:
«Increasing productivity of Mirzachul oasis»
Urazbaev I. On November 29, 2017 at the Scientific Council of the Scientific-Research Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry successfully defended his doctoral thesis on the topic: "The structure and evaluation of the fertility of irrigated soils" on the specialty 03.00.13. He received his Ph.D. Also in May 2019 Musurmonov A. successfully defended his doctoral dissertation at the Scientific Council of the Scientific-Research Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry on the topic: "Improving soil fertility through the mulching in the Mirozachul oasis" on the specialty 03.00.13. He received a Ph.D. in Philosophy.
The main scientific theme of the department is "Conservation, restoration and preservation of fertility of the Mirzachul oasis".
Associate Professor NB Zhapakov is working on the problem of "The study of the effects of soil reclamation on the irrigation of agricultural crops from groundwater".
b.f.d. I.Orzbaev - “Estimated soil fertility of cotton fields with consideration of agroecological conditions.
Associate Professor O. Tashbekov - Leading specialist on the causes of secondary salinization of soil and measures to combat it, has developed and implemented the technology of reduction of groundwater level and mineralization by plant resources.
Associate Professor A.Altmishev is a leading expert on studying the processes occurring in the soil-plant system in collector-drainage irrigation of cotton. He is the author of several textbooks.
Associate Professor Sh.Turdimetov is conducting research on the evolution and productivity of Mirzachul soils. q.x.f. G. Mirsharipova - is conducting research on the technology of legumes cultivation in Mirzachul and studying the effect on soil fertility. Senior teacher A.Musurmanov is conducting research on "Development of low-tillage technology of irrigated meadow soils". Senior lecturer B.Kholboev is working on "Development of technological solutions to improve crop yields by improving the chemical properties of irrigated soils" Senior teacher I.Rakhmonov is working on the development of technology of pomegranate cultivation in saline soils of Syrdarya region.Teacher S. Tuhtamishev is conducting research on " Fungal diseases of wheat in Sirdarya region conditions and their control".
Teacher D. Kim is doing research on "Creating different varieties of tomato and melons."
The department is carrying out the state grant S-A-2018-006 "Improvement of soil fertility using plant resources and improvement of fodder technology for livestock" under the guidance of G. Mirsharipova.
Faculty of Natural Sciences
The address of the department:4th Floor, Gulistan State University, Faculty of Natural Sciences, 5th floor, room 522, Department of Soil Science