Bizning shior: Universitet obrosihar bir professoroqituvchi, xodim va talabaning ornomusi, iftixori va vijdon ishidir.           Asosiy maqsadimiz: Eng yetuk universitetlar qatoridan joy olish!           Ilm bir shula, dilga tushgan on Shunda bilursankim, ilm bepoyon...
Research activities of the University
The research work at the University is based on the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Further Improvement of Postgraduate Education" PF-4958 of February 16, 2017 and the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of April 20, Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 2 May 2017 "On measures to further improve the system of postgraduate education" on the basis of Decree No. 304 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Scientific, educational and production cooperation, innovative and technological development, strategic goals of our country and creation of free competition in all areas. On the one hand, production contributes to the dynamics of the growth of science and technology in the country, and on the other hand it ensures the development and modernization of science and technology.
Based on the results of scientific research conducted at the University on 10 and 12 May 2014 in "Innovative Ideas at the X Republican Fair", the university presented more than 25 innovative developments, signed contracts worth about $ 1 million.
Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Academy of Sciences, Agency for Science and Technology, Presidium of the Council of Federation of Trade Unions, Central Council of Youth Social Movement "Kamolot" "Support for Agriculture, Biotechnology, Ecology and Environmental Protection" in the Republican contest of youth innovative ideas , organized in 2017 with the aim of developing creative thinking and creativity. The young lecturer of the department "Ecology and Geography" Kenzhaev Aziz took part in the project on the topic "Agrobiotechnologies that improve the efficiency of saline soils" and was recognized as the winner of the contest.
At present, more than 60 professors, young scientists, doctoral students, undergraduates and bachelors in 10 scientific projects make up 563 million 456 thousand soums (8 practical, one practical and one innovative) actively carry out research work. The implementation of the project will be systematically discussed in the Scientific and Technical Council, and the decisions of the Scientific and Technical Council will be summarized in the Academic Council of the University. The calculator and control over the financial resources of projects and their implementation is also carried out by the accountant, who was allocated for research.
Gulistan State University is a member of the European Union's Erasmus + (Tempus) program, 574055 - EPP-1 - 2016-1-IT - EPPKA 2 - CBHE-JP registration number "RENES: Developing a Master's Program in Renewable Energy and Sustainable Environment" was recognized as the winner of a foreign grant and was a partner of the grant project for the period from October 15, 2016 to October 14, 2019 for a period of 3 years with a total funding of 250.4 thousand euros, and 5,000 euros for research.
Today's scientific research can not be imagined without scientific laboratories. The following 7 scientific laboratories set up at the University are aimed at establishing scientific cooperation, finding and solving local problems. These laboratories are managed by leading professors and associate professors.
1. Chemistry of Soils and Chemistry, Department of General Chemistry;
2. Chemistry of organic substances, Department of General Chemistry;
3. Application of modern information technologies in the educational process, the Department of Applied Mathematics and Informatics;
4. Experimental biology, department of general biology;
5. Ecology of plants, Department of general ecology and geography;
6. Pedagogical Innovation Center: 1 laboratory, 2 laboratories, 3 laboratories, pedagogics and psychiatry;
7. Laboratory of Semiconductors and Geophysics, Faculty of General Physics;