Scientific activity of the department:
Professor-teachers of the department: In 1974, Sh.Yusupov defended the theme of "The influence of scientific progress on the change of the spiritual appearance of collective farmers", 1980, O.Begimkulov, "The role of science and technology in the transformation of the social system of society (in the case of Uzbekistan)" in 1984 B.Bobokhonov on the theme "National culture and inter-ethnic relations", in 1991 R.Mahmudov on the theme "Ethical opinions of Hussein Voiz Kosifiy", in 2008 S.Ismailov on the theme "The role of Nakshbandiya in the development of Sufism" defended his dissertation.
Candidate of philosophical sciences R.Mahmudov was guided by the philosophical sciences R.Mahmudov in his Republican years on the occasion of the 600 th anniversary of Mirzo Ulugbek, "Mirzo Ulugbek - philosopher scientist" (March 14, 1994), "Bakhouddin Nakshband's great contribution to Sufism" (1994) conference materials were published as a book. The conference was attended by philosophers, academicians: M. Khairullayev, E.Yusupov, S.Shermukhammedov, and dozens of professors.
Tashkent State Pedagogical Institute, Bukhara State University, Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry and dozens of other educational institutions held videoconferences on "Idea of National Independence".
Besides, associate professor R.Mahmudov's book "Huseyn Voiz Kosifiy - ethical scientist" (1990), "Central Asian thinkers about morals" (1990), "Navoi and Koshifiy" (1990) brochures and manuals, philosophy S.Ismoilov's "Bahovuddin Balogardon" (1994), "Spiritual Outreach Shares" (1997), "Temur's Thoughts" (1999), "Uzbekistan is a Country of Great Artists" (2006) , "Naqshbandiya ulug tariqat" (2006) brochures have been published.
The members of the chair regularly participate in the annual conference "Independence: topical issues of philosophy" organized by the Institute of Philosophy and Law named after I.M.Muminov of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan regularly. Many members of the department took part in international conferences held in Zalsburg, Moscow, Rostov, Bishkek, Almaty, Khujand, Osh, Jettisoy, Sulyukta, the 1000th anniversary of the Academy of Mamun, 1000th anniversary of the Alpomish epic and 670th anniversary of Amir Temur. .
To date, more than 300 scientific articles have been published. A number of brochures have been published as a guide for educational institutions, professional colleges, lyceums, pupils and teachers of schools.
The head of the department is "Tafakkur ustalari" (head - S.Ismoilov), "Fikr" (head - N.Saidkulov), "Hikmat" (head - Y.Karimov), "Umidli yoshlar" (leader U.Mavlyanov) (head - F. Boqiev).
Scientific cooperation and information resource base of the department:
Department of "National Idea and Philosophy" closely cooperates with the Institute of Philosophy and Law named after I.M.Muminov of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, National University of Uzbekistan, Institute of Oriental Studies, organizes scientific conferences, seminars. In addition, Tashkent State Pedagogical University, Tashkent Economic University, Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, Tashkent Islamic University, Andijan, Ferghana, Urgench, Bukhara, Samarkand Universities, Kokand, Jizzakh, Navoi, Angren Pedagogical Institutes, State and Social Construction Academy of Sciences, Republican Spirituality and Enlightenment Council, National Scientific Ideological Center of Idea and Ideology.
Educational and electronic literature on the department:
There are 35 teaching materials in the department: 32 teaching-methodical complexes and 3 units: National Self-determination: basic concepts and principles (docent O.Begimkulov, B.Boymurodov), Fundamentals of Spirituality (candidate of philosophical sciences S.Ismoilov) and " "(Sh.Kenjayev).
Address of the department:
City of Gulistan.